privacy

 

we will not share your data

 

Please be assured that we will not, under any circumstances, share your data with anyone for marketing purposes, and you will not receive offers from other companies or organisations as a result of giving your details to us.

The Literary Shed is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998.

The Literary Shed website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third-party websites have their own privacy policies, including policies on their use of cookies, and we request you to read them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or that is collected by cookies while visiting these sites. We cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third-party websites and your use of such sites is at your own risk.

 

newsletter: you can unsubscribe at any time

 

You are free at all times to ask us to stop contacting you – simply click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or contact us via the website to be removed from our mailing lists.

 

what details we ask for and why

 

There are minimum levels of data that we request for the newsletter.

 

your email address

 

We need to be able to confirm any transactions you make on The Literary Shed website by sending you an email, which is why this field is mandatory on all our web forms, but this is for our information only.

 

how we may use the information you give to us

 

The Literary Shed may use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  •   in relation to any correspondence you have entered into with us whether by letter, email, text, social media, message board or any other means;
  •   for “service administration purposes”, which means that The Literary Shed may contact you for reasons related to purchases or comments you have made or the activity or online content you have signed up for;
  •   for internal record keeping;
  •   to fulfill sales contracts you have entered into with The Literary Shed;
  •   to contact you about any content you provide;
  •   to invite you to participate in surveys or research about The Literary Shed or our work (participation is always voluntary);
  •   for marketing purposes where you have specifically agreed to this
  •   to provide you with information about our activities or online content you have agreed to receive;
  •   to personalise the way The Literary Shed’s content is presented to you;
  •   to use IP addresses to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use, to establish the number of visits from different countries;
  •   to analyse and improve the activities and content offered by The Literary Shed website to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience.

 

offensive or inappropriate content placed on The Literary Shed website

 

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content to or anywhere on The Literary Shed website or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on any The Literary Shed-associated service, we may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where The Literary Shed reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of England and Wales (or the law of Scotland if you live there) (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

 

 

may I update, correct or delete my personal information?

 

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We are working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that Oxfam maintains about you. In the meantime, if you change email address or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, you can let us know:

 

cookies policy

 

a. What is a cookie?
Cookies are small text files on your device. They are made by your web-browser when you visit a website. Every time you go back to that website, your browser will send the cookie file back to the website’s server. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu. For a video about cookies visit http://www.google.co.uk/goodtoknow/data-on-the-web/cookies
Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving the user experience.
They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

 

changes to The Literary Shed’s privacy policy

 

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to The Literary Shed. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.